Accident Summary Nr: 14489801 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH EXPOSED ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1792092 | 07/05/1984 | 1711 | 0 | J & K Plumbing & Heating Co Inc |
1793744 | 07/05/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Matco Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: A PLUMBER WAS STANDING ON A WOODEN STEPLADDER WHILE INSTALLING SUPPORTS TO HANG A CEILING-MOUNTED HEATER. THE END OF A 277-VOLT ARMORED CABLE FOR AN ENERGIZED LIGHTING CIRCUIT WAS HANGING DOWN FROM A CEILING-MOUNTED JUNCTION BOX. THE ENDS OF THE CONDUCTORS WERE STRIPPED AND UNINSULATED. THE PLUMBER CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE EXPOSED CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1792092 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 1793744 | Occupation Not Listed |