Accident Summary Nr: 14489793 - DROWNED IN RIVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14489793 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
108950707/10/198408510St Regis Corporation Northern Timberlands Div

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND 3 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ASKED TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR ABILITY TO SWIM TO THEIR SUPERVISORS. THE EMPLOYEES SWAM APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET TO A SANDBAR IN A RIVER. ON THEIR RETURN TRIP TO SHORE, EMPLOYEE #1 DISAPPEARED FROM SIGHT. HIS BODY WAS RECOVERED APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES LATER. ATTEMPS TO REVIVE HIM WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DROWNED IN 9 FEET OF WATER, 15-25 FEET FROM THE SHORE.

Keywords: RIVER, DROWN, SWIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1089507 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported