Accident Summary Nr: 14489785 - Seven employees hospitalized after exposure to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791243 | 07/03/1984 | 3334 | 0 | Reynolds Metals Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 30, 1984, the shut-off valve on a 1-ton chlorine storage tank developed a leak, filling the storage building with chlorine gas. Employees wearing SCBA safely repaired the leak. Employees #1 through #7 were watching the repair process approximately 60 ft downwind of the building. Residual gas still in the storage building blew over to these employees, who had removed their SCBA. Injuries caused by exposure to the chlorine gas were limited to eye, nose, and throat irritation. Employees #1 through #7 were transported to a local hospital for first aid and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1791243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 1791243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 3 | 1791243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 4 | 1791243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 5 | 1791243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 6 | 1791243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 7 | 1791243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |