Accident Summary Nr: 14489736 - One drowned, two injured when LCM (6) overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1789791 | 06/26/1984 | 1629 | 0 | B S Industrial Contractors Inc |
1789908 | 06/26/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Ninety Three East Main Street Gouverneur Inc |
1794791 | 06/27/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Leon M Rusho Sr |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mobile crane on a LCM (6), which was located 150 ft offshore in the St. Lawrence River. Employee #2 was helping to place a concrete anchor and Employee #3 was operating the LCM (6). When the crane lifted the 4-ton concrete anchor, the anchor slid to the port side; the crane then slid to port side and the LCM (6) rolled 180 degrees. Employee #1 drowned and Employees #2 and #3 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1789791 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1789908 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1794791 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |