Accident Summary Nr: 14489710 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 999581 | 08/15/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Deer River Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A LARGE MAPLE TREE INTO A CLEAR AREA WHEN A LIMB FROM A NEARBY BEECH TREE FELL. IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 999581 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |