Accident Summary Nr: 144897.015 - Employee dies due to asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582170.015 | 03/07/2022 | 238990 | 104127 - Pic Hydro Vac Inc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2022, an owner/operator was found suctioned to the hose of the hydrovac truck. The employee was working by himself, "pot-holing" to locate utilities. The employee was found unresponsive and was taken to Regions Hospital in St. Paul MN. The employee had been asphyxiated by his rain coat that was suctioned into the vacuum. He died on March 5, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582170.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |