Accident Summary Nr: 14489686 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793702 | 06/11/1984 | 1623 | 0 | J K Tobin Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: A BACKHOE OPERATOR AND A HELPER WERE DIGGING A TRENCH TO INSTALL APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET OF 8-INCH PVC DRAINAGE PIPE WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED TWO 7,620-VOLT UNDERGROUND ELECTRIC POWER CABLES AND ONE TELEPHONE CABLE. A JOHN DEERE BACKHOE (MODEL NO. E0690, SERIAL NO.000522T) WITH A 7/8-CUBIC-YARD BUCKET WAS BEING USED TO DIG THE TRENCH. THE HELPER WAS IN THE TRENCH DIRECTING THE BACKHOE OPERATOR. ONE OF THE UNDERGROUND ELECTRIC CABLES WAS SEVERELY DAMAGED BUT NOT COMPLETELY BROKEN BY THE BACKHOE'S BUCKET OR BUCKET TEETH. THE HELPER CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED, DAMAGED CONDUCTOR WITH THE TIP OF HIS SHORT-HANDLED SHOVEL. THE CURRENT ENTERED HIS LEFT HAND AND EXITED THROUGH THE SIDE OF HIS LEFT FOOT, ELECTROCUTING HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, AND NO SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR WORKING AROUND UNDERGROUND ENERGIZED ELECTRIC POWER CABLES WERE GIVEN TO HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1793702 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |