Accident Summary Nr: 14489660 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14489660 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
99919307/06/198415420W E Bouley Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 3, 1984, Employee #1 was standing between the right front and rear tires of a Minneapolis Moline 310 tractor, attempting to start it with a West Sky Trak 445 forklift. The tractor, which was in gear when it started, began to move forward. When Employee #1 tried to jump onto the tractor, he slipped and was run over by its right rear wheel. He was pinned to the ground by the rear portion of the tractor as it came to a stop. The employer was unaware of Employee #1's actions.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STARTED IN GEAR, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 999193 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupational therapists