Accident Summary Nr: 14489660 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
999193 | 07/06/1984 | 1542 | 0 | W E Bouley Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 3, 1984, Employee #1 was standing between the right front and rear tires of a Minneapolis Moline 310 tractor, attempting to start it with a West Sky Trak 445 forklift. The tractor, which was in gear when it started, began to move forward. When Employee #1 tried to jump onto the tractor, he slipped and was run over by its right rear wheel. He was pinned to the ground by the rear portion of the tractor as it came to a stop. The employer was unaware of Employee #1's actions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 999193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupational therapists |