Accident Summary Nr: 14489637 - One killed, one injured by falling metal storage baskets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
171496 | 03/27/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Fisher Body Div |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on March 27, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were walking west down the main aisle just north of the 800 line. In an area adjacent to and north of the main aisle, a coworker was using a 3,700 capacity Yale fork truck, company #4F90, to position metal storage baskets for an upcoming inventory. Some of the storage baskets fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and was killed. Employee #2 suffered a fractured hip and abdominal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 171496 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 171496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |