Accident Summary Nr: 14489637 - One killed, one injured by falling metal storage baskets

Accident Summary Nr: 14489637 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
17149603/27/198430890Fisher Body Div

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on March 27, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were walking west down the main aisle just north of the 800 line. In an area adjacent to and north of the main aisle, a coworker was using a 3,700 capacity Yale fork truck, company #4F90, to position metal storage baskets for an upcoming inventory. Some of the storage baskets fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and was killed. Employee #2 suffered a fractured hip and abdominal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 171496 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 171496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported