Accident Summary Nr: 14489603 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016152 | 02/06/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Interstate Machinery Erection |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 4, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a new metal lumber predrying building, installing small plastic air lines for dehumidifiers from a self-propelled J. L. Sizzor mobile scaffold model #225. The 7 ft by 14 ft work platform had a corrugated metal floor and was approximately 18 ft above the ground. A standard guardrail of 1 1/2 in. diameter pipe and a 4 in. metal toe board protected the four open sides of the platform. Employee #1 was at the rear of the platform with his back against the guardrail, reaching overhead to install an air line clip. Apparently, his feet slipped as he leaned back and he fell head first from the platform, striking his head on the corner of a wooden crate. He sustained a massive skull fracture and was killed instantly. The coworker had his back turned and did not witness the fall. He heard nothing and only saw Employee #1 on the ground when he turned around.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2016152 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |