Accident Summary Nr: 14489587 - RUN OVER BY FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036465 | 08/29/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Solid Waste Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 27, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A PILE OF GRAVEL, ADJACENT TO THE LOADING RAMP OF A SOLID WASTE REFUSE TRANSFER STATION. HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED AND FELL BETWEEN THE WHEELS OF A FRONT END LOADER AS IT WAS BACKING OFF THE DOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED MULTIPLE SEVERE INJURIES TO THE UPPER PART OF HIS BODY AND HEAD, CAUSING HIS IMMEDIATE DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2036465 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |