Accident: 14489561 - Employee Injured In Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2016095 | 01/24/1985 | 1791 | Brownell Steel Inc |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers, were bolting junior beams adjacent to the shaft for elevators #3 and #4 on the fourth floor of a building. The floor opening for the elevator shaft was approximately 7 ft wide by 17 ft long. Employee #1 made his point on the east side of the elevator shaft and walked around the south side to the 10 in. beam on the west side of the shaft to make another point. When he pulled on the cord of the impact wrench, he apparently lost his balance and fell into the southwest corner of the shaft. He grabbed the junior beam and held on momentarily, then dropped approximately 47 ft into the elevator pit. He suffered multiple broken bones and serious internal injuries. There was no planking or fall protection provided in the shaft.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2016095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |