Accident Summary Nr: 14489553 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036408 | 08/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Mid-American Utilities Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ON A POLE WAS TYING IN AN ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HIS LEFT ARM (BETWEEN HIS ELBOW AND ARMPIT) CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED ALUMINUM TIE WIRE WHILE HIS RIGHT FOOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE POLE GROUND WIRE, RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, BUT HE WAS NOT WEARING INSULATING SLEEVES WITH THEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2036408 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |