Accident Summary Nr: 14489504 - Employee injured in 25 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2258085 | 06/25/1985 | 1795 | 0 | United Contractors Of Utica, Ny Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing an approximately 70 ft long by 44 in. high roof bar joist in the course of demolishing a building. The bolts connecting the bar joist to the support steel and other bracing had been cut loose, so it was resting on the support steel. Employee #1 was standing on the lower portion of the bar joist waiting to attach choker cables from a crane when the end of the bar joist slipped from the support steel. Employee #1 rode the bar joist approximately 25 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg and multiple bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2258085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |