Accident Summary Nr: 14489488 - CRUSHED BY LARGE FORKLIFT BATTERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035186 | 06/07/1985 | 4783 | 0 | Heluva Good Cheese Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 7, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:40 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HYSTER FORKLIFT TRUCK (MODEL E 40 BC, SER #B120V2185B) IN A LARGE AGING COOLER LOCATED AT THE HELWA GOOD CHEESE INC. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST MADE A PICK FROM STORAGE RACK 2, ROW "B", (LOCATED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AISLE) AND WAS INTENDING TO PLACE THE LOAD IN RACK 16, ROW "A". THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THESE TWO LOCATIONS IS ABOUT 41 1/2 FEET. THE LOAD OF CHEESE (3,100 POUNDS) HAD BEEN RAISED ABOUT 106 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. AFTER TRAVELLING ABOUT 25 FEET, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TURNING THE FORKLIFT TO THE RIGHT IN ANTICIPATION OF PLACING HIS LOAD INTO STORAGE. THE CENTER OF GRAVITY OF THE FORKLIFT APPARENTLY SHIFTED FORWARD, CAUSING THE FORKLIFT TO ALSO TIP FORWARD. THIS CAUSED THE FORKLIFT BATTERY, WHICH IS LOCATED JUST TO THE REAR OF THE OPERATOR, TO SLIDE FORWARD. THE BATTERY, WHICH WEIGHS 2,500 POUNDS, CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE FRONT OF THE OPERATOR'S STATION. THE HYSTER FORKLIFT, MODEL E 40BC, IS A STAND-UP OPERATED FORKLIFT TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2035186 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |