Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14489462 - Employee Injured When Struck By Flying Object

Accident: 14489462 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/01/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
204195203/01/19853444M G Braia Fabricating Inc

Five men were using heavy metal castors and a wooden 'joe' bar to move a 4-ton press brake. The press brake tipped over and struck a scale. The scale struck the 'joe' bar, causing it to fly through the air and strike Employee #1 on the left side of his head. He was hospitalized with in critical condition with skull injuries.

Keywords: head, press brake, unsecured, work rules, skull, struck by, flying object, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2041952 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported