Accident: 14489454 - Caught By U-Joint Of A Drive Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2036978 | 04/03/1985 | 1311 | Cal Ban Corp. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AJUSTING BRAKES ON THE 3800 INTERNATIONAL BACKHOE FROM UNDERNEATH THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE WHEELS WERE OFF THE GROUND, THE MACHINE RUNNING AND IN GEAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A RUBBER HOODED RAIN JACKET. THE HOOD GOT CAUGHT IN THE DRIVE SHAFT AT THE UNIVERSAL JOINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRANGLED AND HIS NECK BROKEN.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2036978 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |