Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14489454 - Caught By U-Joint Of A Drive Shaft

Accident: 14489454 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/01/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
203697804/03/19851311Cal Ban Corp.

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AJUSTING BRAKES ON THE 3800 INTERNATIONAL BACKHOE FROM UNDERNEATH THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE WHEELS WERE OFF THE GROUND, THE MACHINE RUNNING AND IN GEAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A RUBBER HOODED RAIN JACKET. THE HOOD GOT CAUGHT IN THE DRIVE SHAFT AT THE UNIVERSAL JOINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRANGLED AND HIS NECK BROKEN.

Keywords: fracture, brake, neck, strangulated, entangled, backhoe, universal joint

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2036978 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported