Accident Summary Nr: 14489421 - Twelve hospitalized following chemical spill

Accident Summary Nr: 14489421 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
179034404/02/198442120United Parcel Service

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m., a material handler brought a package containing oleum (sulfuric acid) to be loaded at door #44. There was not enough space on the loading platform for the package, so he set it atop another parcel. The loader at the platform then turned and pulled out the lower package, knocking the parcel with oleum onto the floor. It broke open and the oleum came in contact with water, releasing toxic fumes. The loader yelled that there was a fire, and the building was evacuated. Employees #1 through #12 were taken to the hospital for examination and then released.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, SULFURIC ACID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
19 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
20 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
21 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
22 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
23 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
24 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
25 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
26 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
27 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
28 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
29 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
30 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
31 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
32 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
33 1790344 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported