Accident Summary Nr: 14489397 - Employee injured in explosion at fuel depot

Accident Summary Nr: 14489397 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
179497306/14/198459830James Mirabito & Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 9, 1984, Employee #1 was transferring unleaded gasoline from a 8,300-gallon tank truck into a 20,000-gallon vertical holding tank at the company's fuel depot. He noticed that the transfer pump on his vehicle was making excessive noise and that there was a strong smell of gasoline. Employee #1 started shutting off valves when a small explosion knocked him backward. He ran from the yard and was taken by police to a hospital for treatment of burns on his arms and chest. The fire department arrived within 3 minutes. The 20,000-gallon holding tank then exploded, destroying the fuel depot and adjoining buildings. No other employees were at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, OFF LOADING, FUEL TRUCK, GASOLINE, PUMP, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794973 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported