Accident Summary Nr: 14489363 - Employee killed after inhaling toxic vapors from spray paint

Accident Summary Nr: 14489363 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/08/1983
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1197250206/14/198317210F G West Co

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were inside a 1 million gal water tank, spray painting the bottom with a red vinyl primer containing 2-nitropropane, toluene, and isobutyl acetate. Employee #1 suffered liver failure and was killed. The vapor from the primer was heavier than the air in the tank, creating an IDLH atmosphere. Oxygen deficiency may also have been a factor in his death. The work was being conducted in a confined space under strenuous and hot conditions. None of the employees, who worked for a painting contractor, had training in confined space entry. They did not have forced ventilation or respiratory ppe.

Keywords: AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, LIVER, SPRAY PAINTING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 11972502 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported