Accident Summary Nr: 14489355 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17650557 | 08/28/1987 | 1711 | 0 | S V N W Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 7 ft high by 45 in. wide fully planked scaffold, installing insulation around ductwork. He fell from the scaffold and landed on his head. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he later died of injuries sustained in the fall. The scaffold was not equipped with any railings. Police who responded to the accident said that there was alcohol on Employee #1's breath.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17650557 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |