Accident Summary Nr: 14489348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14489348 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788404012/20/198817960Armor Elevator Company Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING AN ELEVATOR COMPUTER COMMUNICATION CABLE INTO AN ELEVATOR CONTROL PANEL. THIS PANEL CONTAINED ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY REACHED INTO THE BASE OF THE CONTROL PANEL TO PULL THE CABLE INTO THE PANEL. AS HE DID THIS, HIS HEAD CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED TERMINAL WITHIN THE PANEL, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17884040 Fatality Electric Shock Elevator installers and repairers