Accident Summary Nr: 14489330 - Telephone technician dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106941495 | 07/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Nynex |
Abstract: On July 14, 1994, Employee #1, a telephone field technician, was in the backyard of an apartment building checking on and repairing a telephone line. Employee #1 complained of difficulty breathing, began sweating profusely, and became faint. A coworker helped Employee #1 to a resting position, whereupon Employee #1 lapsed in and out of consciousness. The coworker called 911 and EMS and BLS responded and removed Employee #1 to Metropolitan Hospital, where he died at approximately 3:45 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106941495 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |