Accident Summary Nr: 14489322 - Employee killed in fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17878323 | 12/09/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Standard Erectors Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was assisting in the construction of a lintel beam, which was attached beneath the I-beam of a floor that had not yet been installed. He was holding onto the vertical I-beam halfway between the ninth and tenth floors with one hand while holding a wrench attached to a nut with the other hand. He lost his grip and fell nine stories along the exterior of the building. Employee #1 was killed. There were no nets erected around the perimeter of the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17878323 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |