Accident Summary Nr: 14489256 - Employee killed when ladder falls backward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17881459 | 10/06/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Laquilla Construction Co., Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an improperly constructed wooden ladder leaning against sheet piling that was being removed. The sheet piling shook during removal, causing the ladder to fall backward. Employee #1 was killed when he struck his head against the metal I-beam pilings that were protruding from the form.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17881459 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 