Accident Summary Nr: 14489256 - Employee killed when ladder falls backward

Accident Summary Nr: 14489256 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788145910/06/198816220Laquilla Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an improperly constructed wooden ladder leaning against sheet piling that was being removed. The sheet piling shook during removal, causing the ladder to fall backward. Employee #1 was killed when he struck his head against the metal I-beam pilings that were protruding from the form.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, VIBRATIONS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17881459 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported