Accident Summary Nr: 14489249 - Employee killed in fall from improper scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17881467 | 10/04/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Northberry Structores Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on one plank of an improper form scaffold 6 feet high. He slipped off and hit his head on a cast iron steam pipe stored on the floor. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17881467 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |