Accident Summary Nr: 14489207 - Employee run over and killed by backing tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14489207 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788438811/03/198850930Charles J. King, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant foreman in charge of yard operations for a scrap iron and steel processor, was directing the loading and unloading of tractor trailers and other vehicles in the rear of the yard. Employee #1 directed an independent owner/operator of a tractor trailer to position his vehicle for loading. As the operator of the tractor trailer backed up and swung his rig around, Employee #1 turned his back toward the rear passenger wheels of the tractor and was run over. Employee #1 was killed instantly. At the time of the accident, other equipment that produced loud noises was in operation.

Keywords: NOISE, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17884388 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported