Accident Summary Nr: 14489207 - Employee run over and killed by backing tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17884388 | 11/03/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Charles J. King, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant foreman in charge of yard operations for a scrap iron and steel processor, was directing the loading and unloading of tractor trailers and other vehicles in the rear of the yard. Employee #1 directed an independent owner/operator of a tractor trailer to position his vehicle for loading. As the operator of the tractor trailer backed up and swung his rig around, Employee #1 turned his back toward the rear passenger wheels of the tractor and was run over. Employee #1 was killed instantly. At the time of the accident, other equipment that produced loud noises was in operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17884388 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |