Accident Summary Nr: 14489181 - Employee killed when struck by panel truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17647348 | 07/22/1988 | 8748 | 0 | Guardsmark, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on Thursday, June 23, 1988, Employee #1, a security guard, was attempting to record the license number of a panel body truck that was entering the terminal. He walked between a door frame and a vehicle that was parked in the 18 ft wide overhead doorway. The vehicle was waiting to exit the building after permitting a van to enter the facility through the same door. The driver of the panel body truck traveled forward after the manager signaled him to do so. Employee #1 was struck by the side of the truck, sustaining fractured ribs. He subsequently died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17647348 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |