Accident Summary Nr: 14489165 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17882416 | 07/07/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Crest Steel Erectors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE FOREMAN WERE LOCATED ON THE THIRD FLOOR NEXT TO THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. THEY WERE TRYING TO REMOVE A ONE INCH CHOKER THAT HAD BEEN FASTENED AROUND A COLUMN BY A SHACKLE. A RECENTLY INSTALLED VERTICAL PIPE RESTRICTED THE AREA BETWEEN THE PIPE AND COLUMN TO ABOUT 1 3/8 INCHES. AS THEY WERE PULLING THE CABLE THROUGH, THE KNUCKLE OF THE EYE SPLICE GOT JAMMED BECAUSE OF LACK OF CLEARANCE. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIMSELF ON THE LEDGE, OUTSIDE THE PERIMETER RAILING, SO THAT HE COULD PULL ON THE CABLE WHILE THE FOREMAN PUSHED FROM THE OTHER SIDE. THE CABLE SUDDENLY FREED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL DOWN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT TO THE THIRD SUB-BASEMENT LEVEL. HE STRUCK A WATER PIPE AND THEN THE BOTTOM OF THE SHAFT. HE DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17882416 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |