Accident Summary Nr: 14489157 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM 6TH FLOOR WINDOW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17883323 | 04/11/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Ray Lachapelle & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STEERING A RIGGED, SOLANA 225 TWO COLOR PRINTING PRESS OUT OF A 6TH FLOOR WINDOW. THE PRESS WAS SUSPENDED BY A CABLE FROM A STREET-PARKED TRUCK CRANE. HE EITHER SLIPPED OR WAS STRUCK BY THE PRESS AND FELL TO THE ROOF OF AN ADJOINING TWO STORY BUILDING. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17883323 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |