Accident Summary Nr: 14489140 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN DUMPSTER AND LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17883703 | 02/23/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Varlotta Construction Corp. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE HOOKING A DUMPSTER TO A FRONT END LOADER BY PLACING A WIRE ROPE AROUND THE DUMPSTER AND TO THE LOADER BUCKET HOOKS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE SEEN MOVING AWAY AND CLEARING THE AREA BETWEEN THE BUCKET AND DUMPSTER. THE SIGNAL WAS GIVEN AND THE BUCKET WAS RAISED TO DRAG THE DUMPSTER. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED BACK INTO THE DANGER ZONE AND GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE LOADER AND DUMPSTER. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17883703 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |