Accident Summary Nr: 14489124 - Employee killed in fall from two-point suspension scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17776261 | 11/17/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Ricky & B Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a two-point suspension scaffold without safety belts, lifeline, or tie backs. They attempted to move a hook to reposition it when the hook slipped off the parapet, causing one end of the scaffold to drop. Employee #1 fell five stories to his death. The coworker was able to grab on, and climbed to a fire escape.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17776261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |