Accident Summary Nr: 14489116 - UNTRAINED EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORK LIFT OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17881921 | 01/25/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Grand Waste Paper Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1'S ASSIGNMENT WAS TO MOVE STACKS OF PAPER FROM ONE ROOM TO ANOTHER WITH A HAND OPERATED PALLET. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A DATSUN PROPANE POWERED FORK LIFT TRUCK. WHILE GOING TO THE MEN'S ROOM, THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR PARKED HIS VEHICLE ON A LEVEL AREA AT THE TOP OF A RAMP BETWEEN TWO ROOMS. THE FORK LIFT WAS IN EMPLOYEE #1'S WAY. THE KEYS WERE LEFT IN THE VEHICLE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NO TRAINING OR CERTIFICATION AS AN OPERATOR OF A FORKLIFT TRUCK. WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION OR PERMISSION, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE FORKLIFT. HE MOVED FORWARD, HIT A WALL, AND WENT DOWN A RAMP. THE VEHICLE CONTINUED, OUT OF CONTROL, OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RAMP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT TRUCK AND THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE METAL MAST OF THE OVER HEAD PROTECTION PINNED HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE MAST AND GROUND HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17881921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |