Accident Summary Nr: 14489108 - Employee dies in fall through open compactor shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14489108 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10086667207/20/198817420Donaldson Acoustics Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking down a hallway while looking up at workers on a stair landing above him and taking their orders for a coffee break. Employee #1 stepped into a 28 in. compactor shaft, whose barricade had been removed, and fell three floors to his death.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, SHAFT, FALL, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100866672 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported