Accident Summary Nr: 14489108 - Employee dies in fall through open compactor shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100866672 | 07/20/1988 | 1742 | 0 | Donaldson Acoustics Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking down a hallway while looking up at workers on a stair landing above him and taking their orders for a coffee break. Employee #1 stepped into a 28 in. compactor shaft, whose barricade had been removed, and fell three floors to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100866672 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |