Accident Summary Nr: 144891.015 - Fire Fighter Goes Into Cardiac Arrest When Propane Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583181.015 | 03/01/2022 | 922160 | Good Hope-Sciota Fpd |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a fire fighter for a fire department. He was at the scene of a two-vehicle automobile fire. He was removing and deploying fire hose from a fire truck in support of the attack fire fighter. During this activity, a tank containing liquid propane exploded. The employee went into cardiac arrest. He was hospitalized. It was suspected that the percussion from the blast caused the onset of cardiac arrest. The employee had a history of asthma, high blood pressure, and levels of high cholesterol. There were no citations recommended for this remote inspection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583181.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |