Accident Summary Nr: 14489090 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17881061 | 12/14/1987 | 1522 | 0 | D.I. & L. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE FACE OF A BRICK BUILDING WHILE STANDING ON A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD. HE WAS USING A CORROSIVE CHEMICAL. THE INSTRUCTIONS ON THE CONTAINER'S LABEL SAID NOT TO USE THE CHEMICAL NEAR HEMPROPE, AS THE CHEMICAL WAS CORROSIVE TO HEMP. THE SCAFFOLD WAS RIGGED WITH HEMPROPE. THE CHEMICAL CORRODED THE ROPE, AND IT GAVE WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT. HE FELL 4 FLOORS TO HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17881061 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |