Accident Summary Nr: 14489090 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14489090 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788106112/14/198715220D.I. & L. Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE FACE OF A BRICK BUILDING WHILE STANDING ON A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD. HE WAS USING A CORROSIVE CHEMICAL. THE INSTRUCTIONS ON THE CONTAINER'S LABEL SAID NOT TO USE THE CHEMICAL NEAR HEMPROPE, AS THE CHEMICAL WAS CORROSIVE TO HEMP. THE SCAFFOLD WAS RIGGED WITH HEMPROPE. THE CHEMICAL CORRODED THE ROPE, AND IT GAVE WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT. HE FELL 4 FLOORS TO HIS DEATH.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, CORROSIVE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHEMICAL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17881061 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported