Accident Summary Nr: 14489082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17650433 | 08/06/1987 | 8221 | 0 | The Rockefeller University |
Abstract: A SUMMER EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, PERFORMING HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING DUCT WORK. HE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL THAT HAD NO NAMEPLATE. THE DRILL WAS CONNECTED TO A THREE-WIRE, GROUNDING-TYPE EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS, IN TURN, CONNECTED THROUGH AN ADAPTER TO A SYSTEM THAT DID NOT PROVIDE AN EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE DRILL HAD AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17650433 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |