Accident Summary Nr: 14489066 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14489066 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765180311/04/198717990S & V Painting Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 BOARDED A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD THAT WAS SUPPORTED BY THE FOURTH FLOOR FIRE ESCAPE. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT. THE SCAFFOLD WAS SETTING IN A CANTALEVERED POSITION. AS HE WALKED TO THE END OF THE SCAFFOLD, THE KNOT OF THE SUPPORT ROPE UNTIED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO TIP. EMPLOYE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL TO THE GROUND.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FIRE ESCAPE, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17651803 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported