Accident Summary Nr: 14489066 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17651803 | 11/04/1987 | 1799 | 0 | S & V Painting Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 BOARDED A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD THAT WAS SUPPORTED BY THE FOURTH FLOOR FIRE ESCAPE. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT. THE SCAFFOLD WAS SETTING IN A CANTALEVERED POSITION. AS HE WALKED TO THE END OF THE SCAFFOLD, THE KNOT OF THE SUPPORT ROPE UNTIED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO TIP. EMPLOYE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17651803 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |