Accident Summary Nr: 14489058 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14489058 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765180311/04/198717990S & V Painting Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift off an unchocked truck. The truck moved forward, causing the forklift to fall between the truck and the loading dock. Employee #1 was crushed by the forklift and killed.

Keywords: CHOCK, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FALL, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17651803 Fatality Other Occupation not reported