Accident Summary Nr: 14489041 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17880469 | 11/24/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Perfect Building Maintenance Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 AM ON NOVEMBER 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISCOVERED, DEAD, AT THE BOTTOM OF A FREIGHT ELEVATOR PIT. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE ELEVATOR DOORS, STEPPED INTO THE ELEVATOR SHAFT, AND FELL ABOUT 30 FEET TO THE BOTTOM. THE ELEVATOR CAR WAS BEING USED BY OTHER EMPLOYEES LOCATED ABOVE EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17880469 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |