Accident Summary Nr: 14489033 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING STONE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17880444 | 11/09/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Metro Restoration Corp. |
| 17880451 | 11/16/1987 | 1751 | 0 | National Window, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING FROM A TWO-POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD, WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD BY A FALLING TERRACOTTA STONE. THE STONE FELL FROM A LOCATION OVER THE WINDOW AT THE 25TH FLOOR LEVEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17880444 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17880451 | Occupation Not Listed |