Accident Summary Nr: 14489025 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14489025 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764906210/26/198717410Monadnock Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a labor foreman, was on the second floor of a building, covering a floor opening for an elevator shaft. He was killed when he fell through the opening approximately 24 ft to the shaft pit.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17649062 Fatality Other Occupation not reported