Accident Summary Nr: 14489017 - Employee on highway killed by speeding auto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101488385 | 03/19/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Audex Construction, Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 a.m. on March 11, 1992, Employee #1, a laborer for Audox Construction Corp., was working on the roadway. A speeding, light blue Volkswagen Beetle broke through the barricade where a 2 ft 6 in. by 1 ft 6 in. trench was being excavated for installation of concrete conduit. The vehicle hit the employee and carried him on the hood as it continued approximately 150 ft to where it was stopped by a heavy barricade. The employee was dead on arrival at St. Vincent's Hospital. The driver was driving under the influence; his alcohol blood level was 0.14 and he was arrested. A passenger in the vehicle was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101488385 | Fatality | Puncture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |