Accident Summary Nr: 14489009 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN ESCALATOR MACHINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17772880 | 09/16/1987 | 4813 | 0 | New York Telephone |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 GOT ON THE ASCENDING ESCALATOR AT THE ENTRANCE OF THE BUILDING. THE RISER THAT SHE STEPPED ON DIDN'T COME UP IN THE PROPER POSITION. SHE SLIPPED THROUGH THE OPENING CREATED BY THE MALFUNCTIONING RISER AND FELL INTO THE ESCALATOR MECHANISM. SHE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17772880 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |