Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144890.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Flatbed Truck And Sto

Accident: 144890.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/25/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1586138.01503/28/2022Cosentino C & C Of North America

At 9:30 p.m. on March 25, 2022, an employee was crushed-by 462-pound stone slabs , while loading a flatbed trailer with an overhead crane. The employee's chest w as pierced and crushed when he became trapped between the flatbed truck and a st one slab. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, chest, crane, crushed, flatbed truck, overhead crane, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1586138.015 43 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy