Accident Summary Nr: 14488993 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14488993 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765076308/20/198717410Ancomar Construction Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LAYING CONCRETE BLOCKS BENEATH AN ELEVATOR SWITCHBOARD. THE SWITCHBOARD WAS ENERGIZED AT 208 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CONTACTED THE UNDERSIDE OF THE SWITCHBOARD, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE EMPLOYEE WAS GROUNDED AT HIS RIGHT HAND.)

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, HARD HAT, ELECTRICAL, SWITCHBOARD, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17650763 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported