Accident Summary Nr: 14488985 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17882481 | 07/07/1988 | 1799 | 0 | D.N.A. Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 6, 1988, Employee #1 was caulking windows on a six story apartment house. The employee was working from a two-point suspension scaffold, manual hoisting type, supported by 3/4 in. manila ropes. An independent lifeline was in place, tied substantially on the roof. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt, but it was not attached to the lifeline. The employee was between the third and fourth floor levels when the rope supporting the scaffold on the east side broke, causing him to fall approximately 35 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was administered first aid and transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17882481 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |