Accident Summary Nr: 14488977 - Employee crushed to death by moving elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109046979 | 07/19/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Tech Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a repairman/maintenance man, was lubricating parts on top of an elevator while it was fully operational. A passenger boarded the elevator at the main floor lobby and pushed the button for floor #6. A passenger alighted at the third floor and the elevator proceeded up. At that moment, the passenger heard a scream and saw the back elevator wall buckle with the indentation of a human body. Blood started to flow into the elevator and the emergency brakes were activated. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by the medical examiner. Employee #1 had a history of substance abuse. An autopsy will determine if substance abuse was involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109046979 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |