Accident Summary Nr: 14488977 - Employee crushed to death by moving elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14488977 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10904697907/19/199417960Tech Services Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a repairman/maintenance man, was lubricating parts on top of an elevator while it was fully operational. A passenger boarded the elevator at the main floor lobby and pushed the button for floor #6. A passenger alighted at the third floor and the elevator proceeded up. At that moment, the passenger heard a scream and saw the back elevator wall buckle with the indentation of a human body. Blood started to flow into the elevator and the emergency brakes were activated. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by the medical examiner. Employee #1 had a history of substance abuse. An autopsy will determine if substance abuse was involved.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109046979 Fatality Other Occupation not reported