Accident Summary Nr: 14488910 - 2 KILLED, 4 INJURED WHEN PROPANE GAS CYLINDER EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17649963 | 07/21/1987 | 5074 | 0 | Plumbing Associates Corp. |
Abstract: AT 9:50 AM ON JULY 21, 1987, A COMPANY HAD RECEIVED A SISEWALK DELIVERY OF FIVE 20 POUND PROPANE CYLINDERS (BARBECUE TYPE) AND FOUR 40 CUBIC FOOT ACETYLENE CYLINDERS. EMPLOYEES #2, #4 AND #5 STARTED TO STORE THE CYLINDERS IN THE CELLAR THROUGH A SIDEWALK STAIRWAY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE SIDEWALK AND EMPLOYEE #4 WAS HALF WAY DOWN THE STAIRS. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS IN THE CELLAR. THE TANKS WERE PASSED DOWN THE STAIRS. WHEN THERE WERE 3 PROPANE CYLINDERS LEFT ON THE SIDEWALK, EMPLOYEE #5 LEFT THE CELLAR TO GO TO THE TOILET ROOM. EMPLOYEE #4 WENT UP TO THE SIDEWALK AND CARRIED A 20 POUND PROPANE CYLINDER DOWN TO THE CELLAR. AS EMPLOYEE #4 WAS COMING BACK UP THE STAIRS TO GET ANOTHER PROPANE CYLINDER, HE SAW A CYLINDER OF PROPANE FALLING DOWN THE STAIRS. AS THE CYLINDER PASSED HIM IT WAS MAKING A "HISSING" NOISE. THAT WAS THE LAST THING HE REMEMBERED UNTIL HE WOKE UP IN THE HOSPITAL WITH A HEAD INJURY. EMPLOYEE #5 SAID THAT WHEN HE REACHED THE 2ND FLOOR TOILET ROOM, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #3 WERE WORKING IN THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #6 WERE OUTSIDE THE BUILDING ON THE SIDE WALK. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KILLED. THE OTHERS WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17649963 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17649963 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17649963 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17649963 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17649963 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 17649963 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |