Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144889.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Door And Door

Accident: 144889.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1586307.01503/28/2022Stater Brothers Market

At 11:50 a.m. on February 20, 2022, an employee was closing the door, when he ca ught his finger between the door and the door jam, resulting in a partial amputa tion to the right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, door, finger, jammed, partial amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1586307.015 35 M Hospitalized injury